Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Cotswold Locks uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

Cotswold Locks is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Cotswold Locks may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from Jan 27, 2016.

Privacy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to cotswoldlocks.co.uk. We do not collect any information that allows us to identify or contact you unless you provide that information yourself, for example if you email us, or if you send us a form electronically. When you use the form and check the box you agree that you have contacted us with an enquiry from our website and that your data will be stored securely for the purposes of replying to you. If you provide us with personal information through our website, we have taken precautionary steps to help make sure that information you may provide is kept confidential. This personal information may be subject to public disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act 2000. We take steps to ensure that we are compliant with General Data Protection Act which is enforceable by 24th May 2018. Should you wish to review/retrieve/delete/change the information that we hold for you on our secure files and servers then you should in the first instance contact cotswoldlocks@gmail.com with exact instructions as to the information you require, and if you require this information for review/retrieval/deletion/change. You will in turn be asked to provide proof of identification before any details are given out or removed or changed. You have a right to be forgotten and we will ensure that if you exercise that right, where possible we completely encrypt any statistics and remove your personal or identifiable details. Your data is not stored on our server. We do not sell your data or share your data with any third party other than for use of transmitting email and recording website traffic which are taken care of by Google and Google related products. Our webmaster at Datrim Web Design Ltd. is also party to some of the information that you provide, but does not store any of your information locally. You should know however, that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security or privacy of Internet transmissions, as they could be intercepted. In order to protect your privacy do not email information that you consider confidential.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

For more information about cookies, including how we use them and how to disable them, read our Cookie policy.

By using and browsing the Datrim website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our cookie policy. If you do not consent, you must disable cookies or refrain from using the site.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please request this information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.